Posts Tagged ‘San Juan Capistrano’
|The twins on Thursday morning with their nest fitted into hand crocheted nest made by a kind person. Ana and Pavan dressed up for my birthday.|
Enjoy all of these videos. There is one that you might get a little dizzy watching but be patient because their is a surprise awaiting you.
http://youtu.be/-nK1DAUod58 , http://youtu.be/UtFr35OPpjg , http://youtu.be/0vO7Vuue_pw , http://youtu.be/2kTSOiopWZE , http://youtu.be/WAtNvxli0YI , http://youtu.be/TNDJ7PReB8M , http://youtu.be/MEGyiJ3tgEM , http://youtu.be/qqOrnrv6LbE , http://youtu.be/0vO7Vuue_pw
There are a total of 10 new videos to view on YouTube, this website and Phoebe’ Facebook and Colibri Bijou’s Facebook
These are on YouTube, “Chuparosamfart” (see tap at upper left side of home page) and will be posted on Phoebe’s Facebook
|Inerested in purchasing a signed copy of the poster, please contact by e-mail, monique @mfrartwork.com. The illustration/drawing is on the back cover of the San Juan Capistrano Historical Society’s new book, “Swallows Legend and Facts,” by Don Tryon.|
Cat portrait is a pastel drawing on paper. The cat subject’s name
was “Spanky” a resident of a local business, in San Juan Capistrano, CA
Swallows – 8 species in 6 genera
Bahama, Bank, Barn, Cave, Cliff, Northern Rough-winged, Tree,
Cliff – buff & rust rump w/drk rust brown throat, wht spotted forehead
Northern-Rough-winged – grayish brown, light under side
The two most prevalent in San Juan Capistrano are the Cliff and Northern Rough-winged.
Past 100 to 150 years the swallows have extended their range across the North America as far as Alaska to the north and to the Eastern coast in part due to the development of bridges and buildings. They provide nesting sites.
In 1776 in Utah a Spaniard, Silvestre Velez de Escalante observed the Cliff Swallow. The Cliff Swallow was one of the first North American birds to be described.
Spring Migration: moving North from South America. First arrive in Southern California early February. Recorded on February 24, 1994 a continuous flock of swallows of 150 birds/min.
Fall Migration: generally peak time is in August and September back to So. America. There is little information of the migratory behavior.
Food: flying insects
Cliff Swallows prefer nesting in colonies but can have a single nest sight. Their tail is squared off compared to a Barn Swallow who has a distinctive forked tail (refer to my illustrations on Swallows). Numbers can range from 200-400 nests and a site in Nebraska recorded 3700. Courtship occurs soon after arrival and they visit nest sites future and/or existing. Once paired up begin next building. Both male and female help to build the mud gourd shaped nest. They gather mud in their bills along streams or new housing tracks.
A pair can bring 44 mud pellets in a 30 min period. Approx. 7 days to build a complete nest.
Number of Eggs 4-5, incubation 14 –16 days. Both parents tend to eggs and young.
The Cliff Swallow has the distinctive gourd shaped nest made of hundreds of mud pellets.